Championship goalscorers: top scorers & tips
The Championship top scorers this season with goals per 90 minutes and penalty goals, plus the most likely goalscorers in the upcoming matches. Lankshear W. (Middlesbrough) leads with 13 goals.
Upcoming matches
No goalscorer odds are available yet for the next Championship matches. They usually appear one to two days before the matchday. Go to Championship tips and odds.
Championship top scorers 2026/27
| # | Player | Goals | Pens | Games | Min | per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lankshear W. Middlesbrough | 13 | – | 13 | 1051 | 1.11 |
| 2 | Gudjohnsen A. Blackburn Rovers | 9 | – | 13 | 871 | 0.93 |
| 3 | Larin C. Southampton | 7 | – | 11 | 731 | 0.86 |
| 3 | Bowen J. West Ham United | 7 | 1 | 13 | 1162 | 0.54 |
| 5 | Lopez F. Wolverhampton Wanderers | 6 | – | 12 | 969 | 0.56 |
| 5 | Dalby S. Bolton | 6 | – | 14 | 1044 | 0.52 |
| 5 | Priske A. Birmingham City | 6 | 1 | 11 | 880 | 0.61 |
| 5 | Moylan J. Cardiff City | 6 | 1 | 13 | 1104 | 0.49 |
| 9 | Toure M. Norwich City | 5 | – | 7 | 456 | 0.99 |
| 9 | Bamford P. Sheffield United | 5 | – | 11 | 789 | 0.57 |
| 9 | Moore K. Wrexham | 5 | – | 13 | 890 | 0.51 |
| 9 | Mavropanos K. West Ham United | 5 | – | 11 | 938 | 0.48 |
| 9 | Price I. West Bromwich Albion | 5 | 3 | 14 | 1175 | 0.38 |
| 14 | Heggebo A. West Bromwich Albion | 4 | – | 13 | 543 | 0.66 |
| 14 | McGlynn J. Stoke City | 4 | – | 10 | 708 | 0.51 |
| 14 | Idah A. Swansea City | 4 | – | 13 | 730 | 0.49 |
| 14 | Millar L. Birmingham City | 4 | – | 10 | 742 | 0.49 |
| 14 | Ballard D. Bristol City | 4 | – | 13 | 764 | 0.47 |
| 14 | Lang C. Preston North End | 4 | – | 14 | 856 | 0.42 |
| 14 | Devlin T. Portsmouth | 4 | – | 13 | 901 | 0.40 |
Current-season league games only, excluding domestic and European cups. Ties are broken by fewer penalty goals, then fewer minutes. 165 of 180 league games played are covered; goals scored in the missing matches are not included here.
Who scores most often per minute?
The scoring chart favours regular starters. Per 90 minutes (minimum 450 minutes, 3 goals), the Championship leaders are:
- Lankshear W. Middlesbrough · 1.11 goals per 90 min (13 goals in 1051 min)
- Toure M. Norwich City · 0.99 goals per 90 min (5 goals in 456 min)
- Gudjohnsen A. Blackburn Rovers · 0.93 goals per 90 min (9 goals in 871 min)
- Larin C. Southampton · 0.86 goals per 90 min (7 goals in 731 min)
- Kone R. Queens Park Rangers · 0.76 goals per 90 min (4 goals in 471 min)
FAQ: Championship goalscorers
Who leads the Championship scoring chart?
Lankshear W. (Middlesbrough) with 13 goals in 13 league games (as of 8 November 2026).
Who has scored the most penalties in the Championship?
Price I. with 3 penalties scored.
Do own goals and penalties count for goalscorer bets?
Own goals never count for a player. Penalty goals count like any other goal, which gives penalty takers an advantage. Goals in a penalty shoot-out do not count.
18+ · Not betting advice: goalscorer bets have high odds because they usually lose. Odds from the last update; they change until kick-off, and line-ups are only confirmed shortly before. Gambling can be addictive · Help: gamblingtherapy.org